How Much Does an AI Influencer Cost in 2026? (Real Prices)

An AI influencer costs anywhere from about $50 a month, if you build and run it yourself with AI tools, to $10,000 a month or more with a full-service agency, plus setup fees of up to $5,000 (and far more for a 3D character). The price depends less on the face than on everything around it: video, voice, how often it posts, and who does the daily work.

This guide breaks down the real cost of each option in 2026, the hidden costs most brands miss, and how the price per post compares with a human influencer.

Quick answer: DIY tools cost $50 to $150 a month plus a lot of your time. A freelancer charges $1,000 to $4,000 a month. AI influencer agencies charge $800 to $10,000 a month, often with a setup fee of $200 to $5,000. EditClub builds and runs a brand-owned AI influencer for $700 a month, posting 2 to 3 times a day. For comparison, a single sponsored Reel from a human micro-influencer costs $800 to $2,500.

AI influencer cost by option

OptionSetupMonthly costWho does the work
DIY with AI tools$0$50 to $150 in toolsYou: persona, prompts, editing, posting
FreelancerOften included or $400 to $1,000$1,000 to $4,000The freelancer, you manage them
AI influencer agency$200 to $5,000$800 to $10,000The agency
3D / CGI character studio$20,000 to $60,000$3,000 to $10,000The studio
EditClubCreation included$700 per influencerEditClub, 2 to 3 posts a day

Ranges come from published price lists of AI influencer agencies and studios, Upwork's hiring guides and the tools' own pricing pages, checked in October 2026.

Monthly cost of an AI influencer by option: DIY tools, EditClub, freelancer, agency
What an AI influencer costs per month, by option.

Option 1: build it yourself with AI tools

The cheapest route on paper. You need an image model for the face, a way to keep the identity consistent, a voice and a video model. Typical entry prices in the US:

ToolWhat it's forEntry price
MidjourneyImages with character reference$10 a month
OpenArtConsistent characters$14 a month
HiggsfieldRealistic people, AI influencer toolsFrom about $19 a month
ElevenLabsAI voice (commercial licence)$6 a month, $22 with a professional voice clone
HeyGenTalking avatar videos$29 a month
KlingImage-to-video$10 a month, $37 for Pro

Most working stacks land between $50 and $150 a month. The catch is everything the tools don't do:

  • Retries: keeping the same face across hundreds of images means regenerating a lot. Some creators estimate it multiplies the cost of each usable image by two to five.
  • Time: writing, generating, checking consistency, editing videos and posting every day adds up to a part-time job per account.
  • Account management: replying to comments, scheduling, and keeping each account active and labelled as AI.
AI influencer character sheet used to keep the same face
Keeping the same face across every post is where most of the DIY time goes. The full process is in our guide on how to create an AI influencer.

Step-by-step instructions are in our guide on how to create an AI influencer.

Option 2: hire a freelancer

On Upwork, AI content creators typically charge $25 to $55 an hour. A set of AI avatar spokesperson videos costs $400 to $1,000, and an ongoing monthly retainer for AI UGC runs $1,000 to $4,000. It's a good middle ground for a handful of assets, but you still brief, review and manage the freelancer, and quality depends heavily on the person you find.

Option 3: an AI influencer agency

Agencies design the character, produce the content and often run the accounts. Published prices vary widely:

  • Setup: from about $200 for a productized persona to $2,000 to $5,000 for a custom build at a managed agency.
  • Monthly retainer: $800 to $10,000, depending on the number of videos, custom voice, languages and account management. Some quote up to $15,000.
  • Per video: $50 to $300 when priced per piece.
  • 3D / CGI characters: $20,000 to $60,000 to build, $3,000 to $10,000 a month to run, the model behind early virtual influencers like Lil Miquela.

Many agencies also ask for a six-to-twelve-month commitment, so the real first-year cost is often five figures.

Option 4: EditClub, $700 per influencer per month

EditClub builds brand-owned AI influencers and runs them for you: persona, consistent face, voice, accounts clearly labelled as AI, and at least 2 to 3 posts a day per influencer, for $700 a month each. You can run one influencer or a network of dozens across niches and markets, and the influencer and its content belong to your brand.

Brand-owned AI influencer unboxing a product
Juno, a demo AI influencer built by EditClub, in an unboxing scene.

See how it works on our AI influencer agency page.

How it compares with a human influencer

Human influencer prices are per post. According to Influencer Marketing Hub's 2026 rates:

TierInstagram postTikTok video
Nano (under 10K)$10 to $100+$50 to $200
Micro (10K–100K)$100 to $500+$200 to $800
Macro (100K–1M)$5,000 to $10,000+$800 to $5,000
Mega (1M+)$10,000+$5,000 to $50,000+

Later's 2026 benchmarks put a sponsored Reel or TikTok from a micro-influencer at $800 to $2,500. At 2 to 3 posts a day, an AI influencer at $700 a month comes to roughly $8 to $12 per post, and the content keeps no expiring usage rights. A human influencer, on the other hand, brings an existing audience and real lived experience, which an AI influencer has to build over time.

What drives the price

  • Photos or video: talking videos with a consistent voice cost far more to produce than still images.
  • Posting frequency: one post a week and three posts a day are very different budgets.
  • Realism and consistency: photorealistic, identity-locked characters take more work than stylised ones.
  • Languages and markets: each extra language adds scripts and voice work.
  • Account management: posting, replies and reporting are often priced separately.
  • Commitment: long minimum terms raise the real cost even when the monthly price looks low.

How to budget for an AI influencer

  1. Start with the job: ads, an organic account or a brand ambassador. Ads need volume; an ambassador needs polish.
  2. Count the posts you need per month, then compare cost per post, not monthly price.
  3. Add your time if you go DIY or freelance: briefs, reviews and posting are real costs.
  4. Check what's included: setup, voice, video, account management, disclosure and who owns the result.
  5. Test before you commit: start with one influencer for a month or two, then scale what works.

Want an AI influencer built for your brand?

EditClub designs and runs brand-owned AI influencers: persona, consistent face, voice, accounts and 2 to 3 posts a day each, for $700 per influencer per month. Run one influencer or a network of dozens.

See the AI influencer offer
How much does it cost to create an AI influencer?
Building it yourself costs about $50 to $150 a month in tools plus your time. Agencies charge a setup fee of $200 to $5,000 and a monthly retainer of $800 to $10,000. EditClub builds and runs a brand-owned AI influencer for $700 a month, creation included.
How much does an AI influencer cost per post?
It depends on volume. At 2 to 3 posts a day, a $700-a-month AI influencer comes to roughly $8 to $12 per post. Agencies that price per video charge $50 to $300 each.
Is an AI influencer cheaper than a human influencer?
Per post, usually yes: a sponsored Reel from a human micro-influencer costs $800 to $2,500 according to Later's 2026 benchmarks. But a human influencer brings an existing audience, while an AI influencer's audience has to be built.
How much do AI influencers earn?
Few figures are published. The creators of the Spanish AI model Aitana López told Euronews she earns just over €1,000 per advert and up to €10,000 in a good month.
Are there hidden costs?
Yes: regenerating images to keep the face consistent, the time spent writing and editing, account management and community replies, and minimum commitments of six to twelve months at some agencies.

Related reading: what is an AI influencer and virtual influencer examples.

Victor Lignel

Victor Lignel

Founder, EditClub

Victor Lignel is the founder of EditClub, an AI video ad agency. With his team he generates and edits video & UGC ads with AI, with creative behind $100M+ in ad spend for 200+ DTC brands.

Victor Lignel on LinkedIn →